Entertainment

22ND NATIONAL ARTS MERIT AWARDS (NAMA) NOMINEES OUT

22ND NATIONAL ARTS MERIT AWARDS (NAMA) NOMINEES OUT

  1. DANCE AWARDS

Outstanding Female Dancer

Ellain Ncube in the Chronicles

Deborah Kabongo in Fame in a Frame

Vannessa Nyoni in Street Battles

 

Outstanding Male Dancer

Tichaona Chikara in The Hero

Sean Mambwere in The Chronicles

Terence Kapesa in A man from Bulawayo

 

Outstanding Dance Group

Elysium Magna Dance Theatre – Ndabaningi Sithole

Guruve Marimba Arts Ensemble – Dinhe

Salt and Light – The Chronicles

 

Outstanding Dance Choreographer

Deborah Kabongo – Fame in a Frame

Terence Kapesa – A man from Bulawayo-Saint Floew

Sean Mambwere – Salt and Light/ See me

 

  1. VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding 2-Dimensional Work

My daughter by Crystal Vimbanashe Beseni

Shiriyabvutarekeni by Sea Mpetwa

Wire Car by Christwish Mulunga

 

Outstanding 3-Dimensional Work

Cultural Dancer by Chenjerai Chiripanyanga

Humility by Previledge Garade

Charging Gorilla by Ray Chataira

 

Outstanding Mixed Media Work

What’s Next by Fizani Nkomo

Scaffolding on Site by Ishmael Maririrofa

Dhunamutuna by Tawanda Takura

 

Outstanding Exhibition

Katundu katurikwa – (Solo Exhibition at National Gallery of Zimbabwe –

Harare: curated by Zvikomborero F. Mandangu)

Pamoyo Sihlengeni – (Solo Exhibition at National Gallery of Zimbabwe –

Bulawayo: curated by Doris Kamupira)

Connections – (group exhibition at National Gallery of

Zimbabwe – Bulawayo: curated by Hajee Ismail Mposa, Sinqobile Shamie

Dube and Doris Kamupira

 

  1. SPOKEN WORD AWARDS

Outstanding Poet

Ngonidzashe Paradza aka Mambo Guramatunhu

Shanay Wood

Chioniso Tsikisayi

 

Outstanding Comedian

(None)

 

Outstanding Social Media Skit

Admire Takudzwa Mushambi aka Mama Vee

Theophilus Chigumira aka Astra632 Mai Kirifodhi

Kudzayi Chengedza aka Mbuya VaPiyasoni

 

  1. MEDIA AWARD

Outstanding Journalist Print

Sharon Zebra-Alpha Media

Sindiso Dube –Alpha Media

Mthabisi Tshuma-Chronicle

 

Outstanding Journalist Radio

MisRed – ZiFM Stereo

KVG – Star FM

Chamvary – ZiFM stereo

 

Outstanding Journalist Television

Collete Musanyera – ZTV

Mr Dobbie – NRTV

 

Outstanding Online Media

Khumbulani Muleya – Heart and Soul

Plot Mhako – Earground

Jonathan Mbiriyamveka – Gem nation

 

  1. THEATRE AWARDS

Outstanding Actor

Farirai Clarence Borerwe as Augustine in Beautiful Men

Douglas Bramsen as Jafar in Aladdin

Dean Jones as Lago in Aladdin

 

 Outstanding Actress

Charmaine Mujeri as Faith Nehura in Zuva Crumbling

Musawenkosi Sibanda as ALL MOTHER: We are One WINNER in

Simunye

Nosizo Gumede as Runyararo in I am/was Marah

 

Outstanding Theatrical Production

Simunye We are One directed by Mongi Wekhaya Mthombeni produced

by Shearwater

I am/was Marah directed by Llyod Nyikadzino Zimbabwe Theatre Academy

Zuva Crumbling directed by Tafadzwa Bob Mutumbi

 

 Outstanding Director

Sandy Bradrick for Aladdin

Llyod Nyikadzino for I am/was Marah

Tafadzwa Bob Mutumbi for Zuva Crumbling and Beautiful Men

 

  1. LITERARY AWARDS

Outstanding First Creative Published Work

The Train House on Lobengula Street by Fatima Kara

A Somber graveyard Tale by Christopher Madala

UQondisile MaKhumalo by Kephas Sibanda

 

Outstanding Children’s Book

Sloba and the Crocodile Tears by Martin Chayambuka

A day in the park by Audrey Chirenje

The Haunted Pumkin by Mai Sarungano Folktales

 

 Outstanding Fiction book

Whatever happened to Rick Astley by Bryony Rheam

The Magic and Masala by Violette Kee-Tui

UKhethiwe by Zibusiso Mabonisa

Outstanding Poetry Book

Looking for mother by Nkosiyazi Kan Kanjiri

Shamhu yezera renyu by Memory Chirere

Tesserae: A mosaic of poems by Zimbabwean Women compiled and

edited by Samantha Rumbidzai Vazhure and Marian Christie

 

  1. FILM & TELEVISION AWARD

Outstanding Actor

Everson K Chieza as Jabulani in the November Promise

Alex Ayanda Marova as Sgora in High School Diary

Felix Machingambi as Comrade in Comrade

 

Outstanding Actress

Auxillia Mucharevei as Nomsa in Destiny

Munashe Goromonzi as Tsitsi in The November Promise

Bonakele Agnes Ncube as Dudu in High School Diary

 

Outstanding Music Video

Famba – Anita Jakson Directed by Taurai Zidya

Harare to Mutare – Shingai ft Bryan K – Directed by Jonathan Samukange

Damage – Tahle wedzinza – Directed by Jonathan Samukange

 

Outstanding Screen Production (Television)

The November Promise – Derby Bheta

High School Diary – John Mabuyane

DNA Show Episode Isaiah – Tinashe Mugabe

Butsu na Shatireki – Johanes Machingauta

 

Outstanding Screen Production (short length film)

Maoko akandirera by Tinashe Dhorobeni

Daughter of the soil by Derrick Manieca

A few dollars more by Jabu Mudzvova

 

Outstanding Screen Production (full length film)

White yet Black by Steve Chikosi

Comrade by Stephen Mutsago & Abel Silungwe

 

  1. MUSIC AWARDS

Outstanding Newcomer

Mbida-D

Kinah the Music (Shekinah Nathan Ndlovu)

Bagga Maga

 

 Outstanding Female Musician

Vuyo Brown

Feli Nandi

Janet Manyowa

 

Outstanding Male Musician

Saint Floew

Msiz’Kay

Enzo Ishall

 

 Outstanding Song

One by One by Saint Floew and Julian King

Bhebhi Rako Raroorwa by Enzo Ishall

Chiremerera by Jah Prayzah

 

 Outstanding Album

Joyful Praise Choir – Season 4 Jesus

Jah Prayzah – Chiremerera

Freeman – Trophy

 

  1. SPECIAL AWARDS

Promoter of the Year

Prunella Investments

Xmo Squad

Stratosphere Events

Chipaz Promotions

 

 Artist in the Diaspora

Learnmore Jonasi Mwanyenyeka aka Long John (Stand Up Comedy)

based in the USA

Wiina Musamati (Theatre) based in the UK

Virginia Chihota (Visual Artist) based in New York, America

Ernest Ndlovu (Film and Television Actor) South Africa

Masimba Hwati (Visual Artist) based in Vienna, Austria

 

 People’s Choice Award

Holy Ten (Mukudzei Chitsama)

Voltz JT (Nkosinathi Sibiya)

Saintfloew (Tawanda Mambo)

Mai Khirifordhi (Theophilus Chigumira)

Winky D (Wallace Chirimuko)

Related Articles

Back to top button