Local News

Minister Owen Ncube Shines Again

Minister Owen Ncube Shines Again

Provincial Affairs Minister Owen Ncube has once again demonstrated his excellence, earning recognition as the top-performing minister in his category.

Ncube, representing Midlands Province, secured the prestigious award for his outstanding contributions in the field of Provincial Affairs and Devolution.

His commendable efforts were acknowledged with Mashonaland West’s Minister Marian Chombo emerging as the runner-up.

Ncube, among the ten provincial ministers appointed by the President, continues to play a pivotal role in spearheading development initiatives within his province.

Here is the full List of Cabinet Ministers

1. Anxious Masuka – Minister of Agriculture

2. Amon Murwira – Ministry of Higher and Tertiary Education.

Permanent Secretaries

1. Fanuel Tagwira – Ministry of Higher and Tertiary Education.

2. Mavis Sibanda -Ministry of Women Affairs

Ministers of Provincial Affairs

1. Owen Ncube – Midlands ProvinceDr M.

2. Marian Chombo- Mashonaland West Province

Secretaries of Provincial Affairs

1. P. Nyoni Bulawayo Metropolitan Province

2. M. Senza Midlands Province

Executive Secretaries of Independent Commissions

Best Performer: Ms S. Tongogara Zimbabwe Anti-Corruption Commission (ZACC)

1st Runner Up: Mrs. E. Zember National Peace and Reconciliation Commission (NPRC)

Chief Executive Officers/ Town Clerks for Urban Local Authorities

Best Performer: Eng. E. Mukaratirwa Masvingo City Council

1st Runner Up: Mr R. Dube – Victoria Falls City Council

2nd Runner Up: Dr. S Nyakudya – Mvurwi Town Council

Mayors for Urban Local Authorities

Best Performer: T. Samhu – Mvurwi Town Council

1st Runner Up: A. Zinhanga – Kwekwe City Council

2nd Runner-Up: Alderman S Ndlovu – Plumtree Town Council

Rural local Authorities

Chief Executive Officers for Rural Authorities

Best Performer: 1. A. Mawonde – Mhondoro – Ngezi

1st Runner Up: T. Matavire Chivi Rural District Council

Chairpersons for Rural District Councils

Best Performer: E. P Chengeta – Mhondoro-Ngezi Rural Council

1st Runner Up: J. Gwanzura – Marondera Rural District Council

2nd Runner: H. Muzaeni – Mutare Rural District Council.

Chief Executive Officers for State-Owned Enterprises

Best Performer: Mr T. Mhiko Agricultural and Rural Development Authority (ARDA)

1st Runner Up: Eng. Q Kanhukamwe – Harare Institute of Technology (HIT)

2nd Runner Up: Eng. S. Marume – Zimbabwe Manpower Development Fund (ZIMDEF)

Chairpersons for State-Owned Enterprises

Best Performer: Mr I. Craig – Agricultural and Rural Development Authority (ARDA)

1st Runner Up: Eng. F. Maviya – Harare Institute of Technology (HIT)

2nd Runner Up: Ms C. Mlambo – ZimTrade

Related Articles

Back to top button