Entertainment

ZAFTA Releases Final Nominee List

ZAFTA Releases Final Nominee List

The Zimbabwe Annual Film and Television Awards (ZAFTA)  has released the nominee list for their inaugural awards ceremony.

According to the organizers, the competition was intense, with a higher number of submissions than anticipated, demonstrating the immense talent and creativity within the Zimbabwean film and television industry..

“In our pursuit of inclusivity, we utilized the Film Freeway online platform along with in-person delivery options for submissions, removing as many barriers as possible to encourage participation from all corners of the industry,” said the ZAFTA organizers.

Below is the nominee list

Outstanding TV Series

  • Intab’enkulu (Inhouse Media)
  • A High School Diary (John T. Mabuyane)
  • Jangano (McLewri Media)
  • Faking It (Nakai Tsuro)
  • Amanxeba (John T. Mabuyane)

Outstanding Cinematography for a TV Series

  • Viva Wenera (Eddie Ndlovu)
  • Faking It (Munashe Chitsiga)
  • Jangano (Leo Jakata Ericks)
  • Intab’enkulu (Ngoni G. Nyembe)
  • A High School Diary (Rasquesity Keaitse)

Outstanding Directing for a TV Series

  • Maliwe (Percy Soko and Solomon Mandaza)
  • Amanxeba (Percy Soko and John T. Mabuyane)
  • Faking It (Nakai Tsuro)
  • Jangano (Welensky Kaseke)
  • Intab’enkulu (Kuda Bryan Bwititi)

Outstanding Editing for a TV Series

  • Faking It (Nakai Tsuro)
  • Jangano (Leo Jakata Ericks)
  • Intab’enkulu (Mduduzi Bhebhe)
  • Maliwe (Ibraheem Kuvawoga)
  • Amanxeba (Solomon Mandaza and Ibraheem Kuvawoga)

Outstanding TV Actress

  • Sipilisiwe Kaikeni (Jangano)
  • Donna N Odendaal (Amanxeba)
  • Gamu Denenga (Faking It)
  • Kudzai Makusha (Broken Lives)
  • Katongo Mutale (Intab’enkulu)

Outstanding TV Actor

  • Andrew Chitembure (Broken Lives)
  • Tanaka Munyavhi (A High School Diary)
  • Lucian T David (Faking It)
  • Tendai Madzviti (Bundu)
  • Greatjoy Hlatshwayo (Intab’enkulu)

Outstanding TV Presenter

  • Charles Mabika (This is Football)
  • Moya (Chizimbe)
  • Mazwi (Zim Uncovered)
  • Chisamba (Mai Chisamba Show)
  • Candice Mwakalyelye (Morning Rush)

 

Outstanding Children’s Program

  • Mouth of Babes (Lysinda Sipanera)
  • Bhutsu na Shatireki (Johannes Machingauta)
  • Innovators Hub Episode 1 (Lysinda Sipanera)
  • My Bible My Treasure (Ruth Sharon Mutyavaviri)
  • Funky Eggs

Outstanding Achievement in Wardrobe and Costume Design for TV

  • Jangano (Clinton Dzemunyasi)
  • Hakata (W. Slim Magombedze)
  • Amanxeba (Ntokozo Khoza and Lindiwe Mlazi)
  • Bundu (Owami Ndhlovu)
  • Faking It (Constance Musungwa)
  • Marbles (Gloria Zengeya)

Outstanding Achievement in Writing for a TV Series

  • Faking It (Nakai Beauty Tsuro)
  • Intab’enkulu (Bridget Ann Paradza, Simbarashe V Munatsi, Itayi Chitauro Jnr, Placedes Lulanga, Kuda Bryan Bwititi)
  • Jangano (Itai Chitauro and Nomsa Hloma)
  • Amanxeba (Elton S Sibanda)
  • Bundu (Eddie Ndlovu)

Outstanding Educational Programme for TV

  • So Now I am A Vegan (Nkosilesisa Kwanele Ncube)
  • Nyamatsatse series 3: The stories of the plants (Klara Ana Rosa-Wojtkowska)
  • Bread Basket (Nomore Gregory Chinoda)

 

  • Agri Diaries (Ivyson Ngonidzashe Mbutsa)
  • Incredible Farmers (Billy Kabasa)
  • Street Talk (Ruth Sharon Mutyavaviri)

Outstanding Indigenous Culture, Language and Tradition in a TV Series

  • Amanxeba (John T. Mabuyane)
  • Hakata (W. Slim Magombedze)
  • Maliwe (Solomon Mandaza and Thulani Dube)
  • A High School Diary (John T. Mabuyane)
  • Bundu (Eddie Ndlovu)

Outstanding TV Documentary Series

  • Weekend in the Wild Episode 1 (Takudzwa Kahwiti Duncan, Comfort Muzadzi and Brandony Mushaninga)
  • Mhosva – Ritual Murder (Mukudzei Mukombe)
  • Maitirwo Azvo (Nomore Gregory Chinoda)
  • Madii Mambofamba (Nomore Gregory Chinoda)

Outstanding Reality Competition TV Show

  • Family Honour (Simbarashe Mhungu)
  • Spark Episode 5 (Sithembinkosi Bennes)

Popular Television Series

  • Muzita raBaba (Nick Zemura and Kudzai M. Shoko)
  • Soulmate (Braydan Heart)
  • Viva Wenera (Eddie Ndlovu)
  • Estate Blues (Admire Maramba)
  • Amanxeba (John T. Mabuyane)

Popular Television Show

  • The Daily Dose (on NRTV)
  • Mai Chisamba Show (on ZBCTV)
  • The Morning Rush (on ZTN Prime)
  • Budget Bites (on 3KTV)

Outstanding Feature Film Award

  • Nevanji (Kuda Bryan Bwititi)
  • Ngoda (Joe Njagu, Eddie Sandifolo and Charles Fungai Njagu)
  • The Letter (Daves Guzha and Joe Njagu)
  • Cavern (Kuda Bryan Bwititi)

Outstanding Documentary Feature Award

  • Nyamatsatse Series 3: The Stories of The Plants (Klara Ana Rosa)
  • Transactions (Siza Mukwedini, Don Edkins and Tiny Mungwe)
  • Chosen (Clinton Zvoushe and Xolani Thomas Mkwananzi)
  • Nyamatsatse Series 2: Guruuswa: A Zimbabweans Origins Story (Klara Wojtkowska)

Outstanding Documentary Short Award

  • My Name Is Patience (Gregory Louis Sibanda)
  • Create Zim: Art Across Cities (Amanda Tatenda Marufu and Takunda Aaron Chimutashu)
  • The Goddess in Zim (Klara Ana Rosa)
  • Fresh Farm (Rumbi Katedza, Steven Markovitz, Angèle Diabang, Brian Tilley)
  • We Are Children of The Stars (Klara Ana Rosa-Wojtkowska)
  • Gushungo (Klara Ana Rosa and Fungai Makoni)

Outstanding Student Film Award

  • My Wife (Kudakwashe Kasio)
  • The Voices (Lloyd Junior Munhanga)
  • Black Ultraviolet (Simba Mahachi)
  • If These Walls Were Wallets (Simba Mahachi)
  • The Third Law (Nisbet Tafadzwa Chifombo)

Outstanding Short Film Award

  • Daughter Of the Soil (Chiedza Rwodzi)
  • At The End of The Rainbow (Lucky Aaron)
  • Veza The Unfolding (Dumi Manyathela)
  • My Wife (Kudakwashe Kasio)
  • Sow Reaper (Simba Mahachi)
  • Ikasi The Hood (Kudzai Chikomo)

Outstanding Animation Award

  • My Name Is My Name (Xolani Thomas Mkwananzi and Clinton Zvoushe)
  • Kizazi Moto Generation Fire: Mukudzei (Tendayi Nyeke)
  • Bhutsu Na Shatireki (Johannes Machingauta)
  • Nzara – Hunger (Klara Wojtkowska)

Outstanding Actor in a Feature Film Award

  • Arthur Antonio in Nevanji
  • Eddie Sandifolo as Tindo Toropido in Ngoda
  • Taurai Kawara as Gora in Ngoda
  • Felix Machingambi as Comrade in Comrade
  • Emmanuel Mbirima as Simon in The Letter
  • Calvin Madula as Detective Mxolisi Moyo in Veza the Unfolding

Outstanding Actress in a Film

  • Nothando Nobengula in Nevanji
  • Charmaine Mujeri as Bhuru in Ngoda
  • Runyararo Nhunzvi as Sonai in Inbox
  • Eunice Tava in Faith – Rutendo
  • Florence Makamure in Zvemoyo
  • Mary Mphande Pindahama in Cocoon

Outstanding Performance in the Diaspora Award

  • Phumelele Mkhize as Spe in Wolves Among Sheep
  • Nhlanhla Dlamini as Thabo in Wolves Among Sheep

Outstanding Screenwriting for Film

  • Tinashe Dorobeni for Maoko Akandirera script
  • Virginia Jekanyika for Mirage script
  • Joe Njagu for Ngoda script
  • Tafadzwa Ranganai for Nevanji script

Best Achievement in Directing Award in a Feature Film

  • Tafadzwa Ranganai for Cavern
  • Joe Njagu & Eddie Sandifolo for Ngoda
  • Joe Njagu for The Letter
  • Tafadzwa Ranganai for Nevanji

Best Achievement in Cinematography Award

  • Rodney Mabaleka for Veza the Unfolding
  • Leo Jakata Ericks for Sin
  • Joe Njagu for Ngoda

 

Best Achievement in Production Design Award

  • Daves Guzha and Joe Njagu for The Letter
  • Marvin Mabhikwa for Ngoda
  • Rodney Mabaleka for Veza The Unfolding
  • Progress Nyandoro for Cavern

 

Best Achievement in Costume Design Award

  • Carron Tambala for The Letter
  • Thato Gwangwa for Black Ultraviolet
  • Dereck Nzwiyakwi for Rutendo
  • Melisa Ncube for Ikasi the Hood

 

Best Achievement in Sound Design Award

  • Londeka Mngomezulu for The Third Law
  • Audly Creative Sound for Maoko Akandirera
  • Joshua Cannings for Ngoda
  • Ronaldo Chikwava for At the End of The Rainbow

 

Best Achievement in Editing Award in a Film

  • Forward Musaamba for Cocoon
  • Lewis Aaron for Rutendo
  • Lindiwe Gwara & Billy Walsh for The Letter

 

Outstanding Indigenous Language Award in a Film

  • We Are Children of The Stars (Klara Ana Rosa-Wojtkowska)
  • Ikasi The Hood (Kudzai Chikomo)
  • Nyamatsatse Series 3 (Klara Ana Rosa-Wojtkowska)

 

Best Achievement in Makeup & Hairstyling Award in a Film

  • Fadzai Grace Dorothy Gwenhe (Sin)
  • Rosebud Tsikura (Ngoda)
  • Emma Marriott (Opus)

 

Outstanding Experimental Short Film Award

  • Daughter Of the Soil (Chiedza Rwodzi)
  • The Third Law (Nisbet Tafadzwa Chifombo)
  • Murindagomo: The Tale of The Magic Pot (Brian Kugara)
  • Inverted (Godfrey Zvidzayi Chivese)

 

 

 

 

Related Articles

Back to top button